• Menu
  • Menu
tenerife monthly weather charts

Tenerife Temperature by Month: Your Monthly Weather Guide

RECOMMENDED: The Best Things to do in Tenerife.

What is the best time to visit Tenerife based on temperature?

The best time to visit Tenerife based on temperature is during the months of May to September. These months have the highest average temperatures, ranging from 23°C to 28°C, making it ideal for beach activities and outdoor exploration.

Tenerife, the largest of the Canary Islands, is a paradise destination known for its year-round pleasant weather. Situated in the Atlantic Ocean, Tenerife enjoys a climate that is influenced by its geographical location and the surrounding ocean currents. With average temperatures, low rainfall, and hours of sunshine, the island of eternal spring attracts tourists from all over the world. In this monthly temperature report, we will explore the weather in Tenerife month by month, providing valuable information for those planning a trip to this beautiful island.


Tenerife Check List

❖ Book cheap holidays from the UK to Tenerife with LoveHolidays

☘ Book cheap holidays to Tenerife with Trip.com

✈ Book cheap flights to Tenerife with Expedia

✔ Book the best tours in Tenerife with Viator

✎ Find the cheapest Villa’s to rent in Tenerife with VRBO

➳ Find the best hotel deals in Tenerife with Hotels.com

❖ Get the best car rental deals with DiscoverCars

☘ Get the best discounted Trips and Tours at GetYourGuide

✎ Never leave without travel insurance. I get mine at HeyMondo. It’s easy to set up, cheap, and reliable.

✔ Skip the Taxi queue at the airport with a Transfer from Suntransfers




tenerife weather and climate information


Understanding Tenerife’s Climate

Tenerife’s climate is primarily influenced by its geographical location in the Atlantic Ocean. As the island is in the northern hemisphere, it experiences weather patterns that are typical of this hemisphere. The island of eternal spring, Tenerife, enjoys pleasant weather all year round, making it an ideal year-round destination for sun-seekers.

The climate in Tenerife can vary between the south and the north of the island. Generally, the south of Tenerife is warmer and drier, while the north can be slightly cooler and wetter. Additionally, the island’s weather can vary due to its topography, with Mount Teide, the highest point in Spain, creating temperature variations in different regions of the island.

Tenerife’s weather can also be influenced by the proximity of the island to the African coast. At times, the island experiences the Calima, a hot wind carrying sand particles from the Sahara Desert, which can impact visibility and temperature. However, these occurrences are relatively rare.

The ocean currents, particularly the Canary Current, play a significant role in moderating the temperature of the surrounding waters. This, in turn, impacts the climate of the island, keeping it mild and enjoyable all year round.

Geographical Influence on Tenerife’s Weather

Tenerife’s weather is shaped by various geographical factors. Being in the northern hemisphere, its latitude plays a role in determining its climate. The south of the island tends to be warmer and drier compared to the north. The elevation of the island, with Mount Teide, brings about temperature variations across different regions. Additionally, Tenerife’s proximity to the African coast occasionally brings the Calima, a hot wind carrying sand particles from the Sahara Desert. Moreover, the ocean currents, especially the Canary Current, have a moderating effect on the surrounding waters, impacting the island’s climate.

Monthly Breakdown of Tenerife’s Temperature

Now, let’s dive into the monthly weather data of Tenerife, starting from the winter months of January, February, and March, all the way to the summer months of July, August, and September, and finally, the transition to winter in the months of October, November, and December.

MonthMin (°C)Max (°C)Mean (°C)Min (°F)Max (°F)Mean (°F)
January152218.5597265.4
February14.922.218.5597265.4
March15.32319.2607366.5
April1623.319.6617467.4
May17.124.320.7637669.3
June18.825.822.3667872.1
July20.227.824688275.2
August21.228.624.9708376.8
September2127.924.5708276
October19.92723.5688174.2
November18.22521.6657770.8
December16.423.219.8627467.7
Year17.92521.464.277.170.5

Tenerife’s Weather in January

January in Tenerife can be the coldest month, with average temperatures ranging from the mid-teens to the low twenties in Celsius. Despite the cooler temperature, the island still enjoys mild winter weather, making it a great time to visit for those seeking a break from the winter cold. In January, Tenerife experiences relatively low rainfall, with the sun shining for an average of 6 hours per day. The water temperature in January is usually around 19°C, making it refreshing for water activities. Visitors in January can expect good visibility, moderate humidity, and calm wind conditions.

Tenerife’s Weather in February

As winter progresses, the weather in February in Tenerife remains mild, with average temperatures ranging from the mid-teens to the low twenties in Celsius. The days are pleasant, and the evenings can be slightly cooler, creating a comfortable climate for outdoor activities. February in Tenerife enjoys an average of 7 hours of sunshine per day, with minimal rainfall. The water temperature in February averages around 18°C, suitable for water sports and swimming. Visitors in February can expect good visibility, moderate humidity, and gentle wind conditions.

Tenerife’s Weather in March

March in Tenerife brings the arrival of spring, with average temperatures ranging from the mid-teens to the low twenties in Celsius. As spring progresses, the weather becomes milder, with warmer days and comfortable nights. Tenerife in March experiences an average of 8 hours of sunshine per day, providing ample time to explore the island’s outdoor attractions. The rainfall in March remains low, and the water temperature averages around 18°C, inviting visitors to enjoy water activities. In March, visibility is generally good, humidity is moderate, and the wind direction is calm.


RECOMMENDED: The Best Excursions in Tenerife.

Tenerife’s Weather in April

April in Tenerife sees average temperatures ranging from the low twenties to the mid-twenties in Celsius, as spring continues to unfold. With the arrival of spring, the weather in April becomes increasingly pleasant, with warm days and mild nights. Tenerife in April enjoys an average of 9 hours of sunshine per day, making it perfect for outdoor exploration. The rainfall in April remains relatively low, and the water temperature averages around 19°C, inviting visitors to take a dip in the ocean. In April, visibility is generally good, humidity is moderate, and the wind direction is calm.


tenerife weather and climate information beach

Tenerife’s Weather in May

May in Tenerife brings average temperatures ranging from the low twenties to the mid-twenties in Celsius, as spring progresses further. The weather in May continues to get warmer, with increasing sunshine hours. Tenerife in May experiences an average of 10 hours of sunshine per day, providing ample time to soak up the sun on the island’s beautiful beaches. The rainfall in May remains minimal, and the water temperature averages around 20°C, perfect for water sports and swimming. In May, visibility is generally good, humidity is moderate, and the wind direction is calm.

Tenerife’s Weather in June

June in Tenerife sees average temperatures ranging from the mid-twenties to the high twenties in Celsius, as the island transitions into summer. With the arrival of summer, the weather in June in Tenerife becomes pleasantly warm, creating the perfect climate for beach days. Tenerife in June enjoys an average of 11 hours of sunshine per day, providing ample time to explore the island’s outdoor attractions. The rainfall in June remains minimal, and the water temperature averages around 21°C, inviting visitors to cool off in the ocean. In June, visibility is generally good, humidity is moderate, and the wind direction is calm.

Mid-Year Weather Report: July to December

As we enter the second half of the year, the weather in Tenerife continues to offer pleasant temperatures, sunshine, and the island’s unique charm.

Tenerife’s Weather in July

July in Tenerife is the hottest month, with average temperatures in the mid-twenties to the low thirties in Celsius. It offers the most sunshine hours, making it the perfect time for beach days and sunbathing. In July, the island of eternal spring can be experienced in all its glory, with clear skies and warm weather throughout the month. Visitors in July can enjoy the best of Tenerife’s weather, but it’s important to remember sun protection, as the sun can be intense. Take advantage of the great weather by exploring the island’s outdoor attractions, hiking in the natural parks, or indulging in water sports.

Tenerife’s Weather in August

August in Tenerife is the peak of summer, with warm temperatures and plenty of sunshine. It’s the best time to hit the island’s beautiful beaches and enjoy water activities in the crystal-clear waters of the Atlantic Ocean. Be prepared for the humidity in August, so stay hydrated and take breaks in the shade. With the constant ocean breeze, the weather in Tenerife in August is pleasant and refreshing, even during the hottest days of the year.

Tenerife’s Weather in September

September in Tenerife brings slightly cooler temperatures, making it a great time for outdoor activities. The average temperatures in September range from the low twenties to the high twenties in Celsius, providing comfortable weather for exploring the island’s natural beauty, such as hiking in the stunning national parks. The ocean temperature in September is still warm, allowing visitors to enjoy the island’s water sports. While there is a small chance of rainfall in September, sunshine hours are still abundant, making it an ideal month to visit if you prefer quieter beaches and fewer crowds.


tenerife weather and climate information dog

Tenerife’s Weather in October

October in Tenerife is characterized by pleasant temperatures and fewer tourists compared to the summer months. The average temperatures in October range from the low twenties to the high twenties in Celsius, providing great weather for exploring the island’s historical sites, such as the town of La Laguna, a UNESCO World Heritage Site. Visitors can still enjoy the island’s beaches in October, although the water temperature may be slightly cooler. With average rainfall of just a few inches, October in Tenerife is generally drier, making it an ideal time to visit for outdoor activities, such as hiking and cycling.

Tenerife’s Weather in November

November in Tenerife marks the transition to winter, with slightly cooler temperatures compared to the previous months. The average temperatures in November range from the low twenties to the mid-twenties in Celsius, providing a pleasant climate for exploring the island’s cities, such as Santa Cruz de Tenerife, and immersing in their cultural attractions. November in Tenerife sees less rainfall compared to the winter months, making it a great time for outdoor exploration. While the weather in November may not be ideal for sunbathing, the island still offers pleasant temperatures, making it a great time to take advantage of the quieter beaches before the peak of the winter tourist season.

Tenerife’s Weather in December

December in Tenerife brings winter weather, with average temperatures in the mid-teens in Celsius. The island embraces the holiday season, with festive lights and decorations in the cities, creating a unique atmosphere. While the water temperature may be too cool for swimming, December in Tenerife is great for other activities, such as hiking in the island’s natural parks, visiting historical sites, and enjoying the island’s unique blend of winter sun and holiday spirit. Be prepared for the chance of rainfall in December, but the island still offers plenty of sunshine hours, making it a great time to explore all that Tenerife has to offer.

How does Tenerife’s Weather Impact Tourism?

Tenerife’s year-round pleasant climate has a significant impact on the island’s tourism industry. The island’s weather, known as the island of eternal spring, attracts tourists from all over the world, especially those seeking winter sun. The warm temperatures and abundant sunshine in Tenerife make it a popular destination for beach lovers, who can enjoy the island’s beautiful beaches year-round. The weather, combined with the diverse landscapes of the island, also offers a wide range of outdoor activities for tourists, such as water sports, hiking, and exploring the island’s natural beauty. The weather in Tenerife, with its low rainfall and comfortable temperatures, creates the perfect conditions for year-round tourism.


tenerife weather and climate information sunset

Best Time to Visit Tenerife Based on Weather

The best time to visit Tenerife, in terms of weather, depends on personal preferences and interests. For sun-seekers and beach lovers, the best time to visit is in the summer months of July and August, when the weather is hottest, the water temperature is warmest, and the most sunshine hours are enjoyed.

For those who prefer slightly cooler weather, the best time to visit is in September and October, when the temperature is still pleasant, the water temperature remains inviting, and the island is less crowded with tourists.

Travelers looking to avoid the winter crowds can visit in November or early December, when the weather is still enjoyable, the island offers pleasant temperatures, and the rainfall is minimal.

For outdoor activities, such as hiking, the best time to visit Tenerife is in the spring months of March and April, when the weather is milder, the landscapes are in bloom, and the island offers the perfect climate for exploration.

Overall, Tenerife’s year-round climate provides a great weather window for visitors, allowing them to enjoy the island’s natural beauty, outdoor activities, and historical sites all year round.

What Makes Tenerife’s Weather Unique?

There are several factors that contribute to the unique weather of Tenerife. The island’s climate is influenced by its geographical location in the northern hemisphere, in the Atlantic Ocean, and by the trade winds that blow in the area. These factors, combined with the island’s topography, create a climate that is known for being mild year-round.

The weather data of Tenerife reveals average temperatures ranging between the mid-teens and mid-twenties in Celsius, providing comfortable weather for outdoor activities and beach days. The island also experiences low rainfall, especially in the summer months, making it an ideal destination for sunshine seekers.

Tenerife boasts the most sunshine hours in Europe, with an average of 6 to 11 hours of sunshine per day, depending on the month. This abundance of sunshine hours makes it a great destination for sun worshippers and those in search of the island’s eternal spring weather.

These weather characteristics, along with the island’s unique landscapes, diverse ecosystems, and cultural attractions, make Tenerife an alluring destination for travellers of all kinds.

Tenerife’s weather offers a diverse and pleasant climate throughout the year, making it an ideal destination for tourists. The island’s geographical location and topography play a significant role in its weather patterns, with variations observed across different regions. From the warm summers to mild winters, each month brings its own charm to Tenerife. Whether you prefer the bustling tourist season or a quieter getaway, there are plenty of options to choose from. Consider visiting during the months of April to June or September to November for pleasant temperatures and fewer crowds. With its unique blend of tropical and Mediterranean influences, Tenerife’s weather is sure to captivate visitors and leave a lasting impression. Plan your trip accordingly and make the most of this beautiful island paradise.

If you are looking for some exciting activities to do whilst in Tenerife we have some great offers below;

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

1 comment