• Menu
  • Menu
Majorca Temperature by Month: Your Monthly Weather Guide

Majorca Temperature by Month: Your Monthly Weather Guide

RECOMMENDED: The Best Excursions in Majorca.

What is the average temperature in Majorca during the summer months?

The average temperature in Majorca during the summer months, which are June to September, is around 26-30 degrees Celsius (79-86 degrees Fahrenheit). It is the perfect time to enjoy the beautiful beaches and outdoor activities that Majorca has to offer. After years of coming here my favourite months are June and September, the temperature is just right!

Majorca, also known as Mallorca, is a stunning island located in the Mediterranean Sea off the eastern coast of Spain. It is a popular tourist destination, attracting millions of visitors every year with its beautiful beaches, picturesque towns, and vibrant culture. However, when planning a trip to Majorca, it is important to consider the weather as it can greatly vary throughout the year. In this monthly weather guide, we will explore the average temperatures, precipitation patterns, sun exposure, wind conditions, and the best time to visit Majorca. Whether you are planning a summer getaway or a winter escape, this guide will provide you with essential weather information to help you make the most of your time in Majorca.

majorca weather guide

Understanding Majorca’s Climate

Majorca’s climate is influenced by various factors, including its northern hemisphere location, geography, and the Mediterranean Sea. These factors play a crucial role in shaping the weather conditions on the island throughout the year. The climate in Majorca can be best described as Mediterranean, characterized by hot, dry summers, and mild, wet winters. Now, let’s dive into the specific details of how geography and the Mediterranean Sea influence Majorca’s climate.

The Role of Geography in Majorca’s Weather

Majorca’s climate is significantly influenced by its geography, particularly its northern hemisphere location. This location means that the island experiences high temperatures in the hottest month of the year, typically July or August. The weather conditions in Majorca during the summer months are shaped by factors such as wind speed, sunshine hours, and maximum temperature. These conditions contribute to the overall climate of the Balearic Islands, of which Majorca is a part.

The Influence of the Mediterranean Sea on Majorca’s Climate

The climate of Majorca is heavily influenced by the Mediterranean Sea, especially during the summer months. The sea’s temperature, precipitation, and humidity play a crucial role in shaping weather conditions on the island. For instance, the month of June is significantly impacted by the climate of the Mediterranean Sea, which affects the sunshine hours and water temperature. Similarly, the precipitation, sea temperature, and humidity of the Mediterranean climate dictate the weather conditions in Majorca, particularly during the wettest month. The driest month in Majorca is also influenced by the weather averages, average low, and average sea temperature of the Mediterranean climate. Therefore, the climate of Majorca is a reflection of the climate of the Balearic Islands of which it is a part.

RECOMMENDED: The Best Things to do in Majorca

Average Monthly Temperatures in Majorca

Now that we have a better understanding of the factors that influence Majorca’s climate, let’s dive into the average monthly temperatures on the island. From the coldest winter months to the hottest summer months, Majorca experiences a wide range of temperatures throughout the year.

MonthMin (°C)Max (°C)Mean (°C)Min (°F)Max (°F)Mean (°F)
January4.315.59.9406049.9
February4.315.610406049.9
March5.817.811.8426453.3
April8.220.414.3476957.7
May11.824.218537664.5
June15.928.522.2618372
July18.831.425.1668977.2
August19.631.625.6678978.1
September16.82822.4628272.4
October13.424.118.7567565.7
November8.819.214486757.2
December5.816.511.1426252
Year11.222.816.9552.17362.5

Winter Months (December, January, February)

Majorca experiences low average temperatures, rainfall, and precipitation during the winter months of December, January, and February. December is the start of the wettest month of the year, with high temperatures, sunshine hours, and water temperature in the sea. January continues the trend of low average temperatures, rainfall, and precipitation, making it the wettest month of the year in the Balearic Islands. February marks the end of the winter months and exhibits low average temperatures, rainfall, and precipitation, signalling the end of the wettest month in Majorca.


majorca weather in december

Spring Months (March, April, May)

As winter transitions to spring in Majorca, temperatures gradually rise from the low averages of the previous months, and rainfall and precipitation decrease. The end of March marks the start of the high temperatures of summer. In April, the stage is set for summer, with high temperatures, sunshine hours, and warm water. By May, summer is in full swing, with high temperatures, sunshine, and warm water temperatures in Majorca.

If you are looking to book Flights, Hotels or both in Majorca our partner Hotellook has all the best deals below;

Summer Months (June, July, August)

The summer months in Majorca, which span June, July, and August, are characterized by the highest temperatures of the year. June experiences high temperatures, sunshine hours, and water temperature, all of which are influenced by the Mediterranean climate. July is the hottest month in Majorca, and it features high average temperatures, sunshine hours, and water temperature, which significantly shape the climate of the Balearic Islands in the summer months. August is the hottest month of the summer, displaying maximum temperature, sunshine hours, and water temperature, reflecting the high temperatures typical of Majorca’s summer months. Don’t forgot your sunscreen!

Autumn Months (September, October, November)

As summer comes to an end, the autumn months of September, October, and November bring a change in weather conditions in Majorca. In September, the weather is still warm and sunny, with high temperatures and water temperatures influenced by the Mediterranean Sea. However, October marks the end of the high temperatures and sunshine hours, and the water temperature drops. The weather in Majorca also changes, with less sunshine and more variable climate conditions affecting the Balearic Islands. November reflects the typical autumn weather conditions of the Balearic Islands, with cooler temperatures and even less sunshine. Overall, the autumn months bring a significant change in weather conditions to Majorca, with each month bringing its unique climate characteristics.


majorca weather in april

Precipitation Patterns in Majorca

Let’s shift our focus to the precipitation patterns in Majorca. Understanding rainfall patterns is key for trip planning and activities.

Rainfall in the Winter and Spring Months

Majorca experiences different weather conditions throughout the year, with the winter months, especially December, having lower temperatures and fewer hours of sunlight. The water temperature also drops during this season, making it the wettest month of the year. In contrast, the spring months have more daily sunshine hours and less precipitation, making it a great time to visit. Autumn months in Majorca can also be rainy, particularly in the month with the most rainfall. Overall, the weather conditions in Majorca vary depending on the season, with the climate being influenced by factors such as precipitation, sunshine hours, and temperature.

RECOMMENDED: The Best Places to Stay in Majorca: Our Accommodation Guide.

Dry Season in the Summer and Autumn Months

Majorca experiences the driest months in summer and autumn, with low precipitation during these periods. The summer months, especially August, are known for low average rainfall, sunshine hours, and water temperature in Majorca. Visitors can expect dry conditions during these months, making it an ideal time to explore the island’s stunning beaches and outdoor attractions. Similarly, autumn in Majorca is characterized by low rainfall, providing tourists with the opportunity to enjoy the island’s natural beauty without the worry of rain.

Sun Exposure in Majorca by Month

Next, let’s explore the sun exposure in Majorca by month. The number of sunshine hours can greatly impact the overall weather conditions and the activities available to tourists.

Longest Days of the Year

The summer months in Majorca, particularly June, July, and August, offer the longest days of the year. During this time, visitors can enjoy the most daylight hours, allowing for maximum time to soak up the sun, explore the island, and relax on the beaches. The summer months in Majorca provide the most hours of sunshine, making it an ideal time for outdoor activities and sightseeing.

Shortest Days of the Year

On the other end of the spectrum, the winter months in Majorca, including December, January, and February, have the shortest days of the year. Visitors can expect the least daylight hours during these months, with sunset occurring earlier in the day. However, even during the winter months, Majorca still offers plenty of opportunities to explore and enjoy the island’s charm, albeit with shorter days.


majorca weather in august

Wind Conditions in Majorca

Another important weather factor to consider in Majorca is the wind conditions. Wind speed and direction can influence the climate of the island, as well as the overall weather conditions.

Calmest and Windiest Months in Majorca

Majorca experiences its calmest wind conditions during the summer months, particularly in June, July, and August, when the wind speed is at its lowest. This provides visitors with tranquil conditions for beach days and water activities. On the other hand, wind conditions can be windiest during the autumn months, particularly in September, October, and November. The weather averages sunshine, and the climate is affected by wind conditions, which contribute to the overall climate of the island. It is worth noting that wind direction and wind speed also play a significant role in the weather conditions in Majorca, especially during the summer months.

Impact of Wind on Majorca’s Climate

The wind conditions in Majorca have a significant impact on the climate of the island. Wind direction and speed can influence the weather conditions in each month and contribute to the overall climate of Majorca. The wind conditions in the summer months, in particular, can shape the weather averages, sunshine hours, climate, and climate of the Balearic Islands, wind conditions can affect the weather conditions in Majorca, and wind speed can play a major role in shaping the climate of the island, wind direction, wind speed, wind conditions in the summer months, wind conditions, climate of Majorca.

When is the Best Time to Visit Majorca?

Now that we have explored the monthly weather patterns in Majorca, let’s answer the question of when is the best time to visit the island.

What does the Weather in Majorca mean for Tourists?

Understanding the weather in Majorca is essential for tourists as it can greatly impact their overall experience on the island. By considering the climate of Majorca when planning their trips, tourists can ensure that they make the most of their time by choosing the best months for their desired activities. The weather conditions in Majorca have implications for the activities of the climate of the Balearic Islands, weather conditions in Majorca can significantly influence the experiences of weather data, precipitation, and sunshine hours of the climate of Majorca can enhance the tourist experience.

Understanding the weather patterns in Majorca is crucial for planning your visit and making the most of your time on the island. Whether you’re looking for sunny beach days or cooler temperatures for outdoor activities, knowing the average monthly temperatures, precipitation patterns, sun exposure, and wind conditions will help you make informed decisions. Majorca’s climate is influenced by the geography and the Mediterranean Sea, creating a mild and pleasant environment all year round. So, whether you prefer the summer months for sunbathing or the winter months for exploring the island’s beauty, Majorca has something to offer everyone. Make sure to plan your trip accordingly and enjoy the diverse weather experiences that Majorca has to offer.

If you are looking for some exciting activities to do whilst in Majorca we have some great offers below;

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *