• Menu
  • Menu
Our comprehensive guide on the weather and climate in Dubai UAE

Dubai (United Arab Emirates), Weather and Climate Information


RECOMMENDED: The best excursions in Dubai.

Our comprehensive guide on the weather and climate in Dubai UAE


Dubai Check List

❖ Book cheap holidays from the UK to Dubai with LoveHolidays

☘ Book cheap holidays to Dubai with Trip.com

✈ Book cheap flights to Dubai with Expedia

✔ Book the best tours in Dubai with Viator

✎ Find the cheapest Villa’s to rent in Dubai with VRBO

➳ Find the best hotel deals in Dubai with Hotels.com

❖ Get the best car rental deals with DiscoverCars

☘ Get the best discounted Trips and Tours at GetYourGuide

✎ Never leave without travel insurance. I get mine at HeyMondo. It’s easy to set up, cheap, and reliable.

✔ Skip the Taxi queue at the airport with a Transfer from Suntransfers



Dubai, the most populous city in the United Arab Emirates, has a subtropical desert climate. The city experiences mild winters and extremely hot summers, with temperatures soaring to 36.5 °C (98 °F) in August. The high temperature and humidity during summers can be overwhelming, and the presence of sea breeze carrying moisture from the Persian Gulf exacerbates it. In January, the average temperature is around 20 °C (68 °F). Here are the average temperature ranges in Celsius and Fahrenheit between 1990 and 2023.

Dubai UAE Average Temperatures

MonthMin (°C)Max (°C)Mean (°C)Min (°F)Max (°F)Mean (°F)
January15.524.319.9607667.8
February16.625.921.2627970.2
March18.928.723.8668474.9
April22.433.628729282.4
May26.23832.17910089.8
June28.740.234.48410494
July31.341.436.48810797.4
August31.641.836.78910798
September2939.434.28410393.6
October25.535.830.6789687.1
November21.130.625.9708778.6
December17.426.521.9638071.5
Year23.733.928.7574.79383.5



Looking for the Dubai live weather forecast?



Rainfall
Between December and February, and occasionally in March, the weather in this region can be cool, with temperatures ranging from around 10/12 °C (50/54 °F) in lows to about 16/18 °C (61/64 °F) in highs. However, when the winds blow from the south, the temperature can rise to approximately 30 °C (86 °F) in winter. In spring and autumn, specifically in April and October, it can reach up to 40 °C (104 °F). During summer, temperatures soar even higher. From June to August, they can reach as high as 48/49 °C (118/120 °F). The good news is that relative humidity decreases when the wind comes from the south, originating from the Arabian Desert.
Precipitation in this region is relatively low, averaging about 95 millimeters (3.7 inches) annually. Most of the rainfall occurs between December and March or April. The precipitation usually takes the form of short but intense showers. In the summer, there is no rainfall.




Sunshine
The amount of sunshine in Dubai is great all year round: blue skies are the norm. However, from December to March, some cloud banks can affect this area, which can sometimes produce some showers, while in summer, there can be some cloudiness brought by the monsoon of southern Arabia, which produces very little effect here. On average, there are more than 3,500 hours of sunshine per year.


Wind
It’s often very windy in Dubai. During the winter and spring seasons, there could be occurrences of powerful gusts, typically spanning from February to April, with infrequent instances happening in the summer as well. Additionally, the wind has the potential to initiate sand and dust storms.


If you need to hire a car whilst you’re in Dubai we have teamed up with Discover Cars to compare rental prices.

The Sea
The sea in Dubai has a consistently warm temperature that is perfect for swimming all year round, with a slight drop in water temperature ranging around 23°C (73°F) between January and March. During the summer months, the Persian Gulf is one of the warmest seas in the world, with water temperatures exceeding 30°C (86°F) from June to October. This provides plenty of opportunities for extended swimming sessions.


Looking for things to do whilst you’re in Dubai, we also have a page dedicated to that.



Our recommendation on when to visit Dubai if like me you’re temperature sensitive.

Between December and February is the best time if you wish to avoid the extensive heat that persists for much of the year. The extreme heat during the summer months can make it uncomfortable even under a beach umbrella. Typically, during the winter months, the air temperature is sufficiently high for sunbathing, with the exception of the coldest days. Therefore, the ideal months for swimming and sunbathing are March and November, although early March may occasionally experience cooler weather, and the sea in March is not as warm as in November. April offers some acceptable days, but at other times, temperatures can already reach 40 °C (104 °F). Fortunately, public buildings and hotels in the area are equipped with air conditioning.




If you are looking for some exciting activities to do whilst in Dubai we have some great offers below;

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *