• Menu
  • Menu
Antalya Weather and Climate Information

Antalya Weather and Climate Information

RECOMMENDED: The Best Excursions in Antalya


Our comprehensive guide on the weather and climate in Antalya

Situated on the southern coastline of Turkey, Antalya experiences a Mediterranean climate in the limited coastline region north of Syria. The weather is comparatively hotter than the west coast and the Black Sea coast. The winters are mild with an average high temperature of 15°C (59°F). Conversely, summers are quite hot with maximum temperatures ranging between 30 and 35°C (86 and 95°F). Rainfall is concentrated between mid-October and mid-April, during which it can be abundant and sometimes even torrential, notably on the slopes facing west and southwest.


Antalya Average Temperatures 1990-2023

MonthMin (°C)Max (°C)Mean (°C)Min (°F)Max (°F)Mean (°F)
January5.415.110.3425950.5
February6.21611.1436151.9
March818.513.2466555.8
April11.121.816.5527161.6
May15.426.420.9608069.6
June19.931.625.8688978.4
July23.234.829749584.2
August23.534.829.2749584.5
September19.931.625.8688978.4
October15.727.321.5608170.7
November10.421.516517160.7
December716.711.9456253.4
Year13.924.719.2556.976.566.5


If you want to find the cheapest available car hire whilst you’re in Antalya we have teamed up with Discover Cars to compare rental prices.



Antalya receives an average of 1,050 mm (41.5 in) of rainfall per year. However, from June to September, it experiences almost no rainfall, while the winter months see substantial amounts of rain.
The sea off the coast of Antalya is warm enough for swimming between June and October, and is warmer than the north and west coasts.


We also have a page dedicated to the best things to do in Antalya?


If you are looking for some exciting activities to do whilst in Antalya we have some great offers below;

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

1 comment